Tuesday, November 2, 2010

on mcbess and motorcycles

So I fell in love with McBess. Matthieu Bessido. Yep.
Also, for sketchbook class we had to draw five pages of something we suck at drawing. So... Planes, automobiles... I suck at. So. MOTORCYCLES! PLANES! i like the f-117a nighthawk. Well, I'm obsessed with them and have a poster of one flying over the nevada desert.
I'm a total gearhead, but I can't draw any of it for beans.
My dad however, is AMAZING at drawing vehicles. But HE can't draw people. That's all I can draw. my mum can't even draw a stick figure.

Funny how that works.

oh. aaaand bar doodles.


  1. Oh my god Indian. My grandfather had one post WWII and sold it in the 51 when my mother was born. I wish he had kept it; they're collectors items. And gorgeous bikes. It's pretty much my life dream to buy/restore one. Unbelievable lines and dripping with style. You just don't get that from sport bikes and Harleys. Keep drawing them, I'll buy a piece. And if you like that style bike, I'd suggest looking at the Kawasaki Drifter and the famous Moto Guzzi Eldorado.

    For WWII planes, there are so many great and unique pieces out there. A few that come to mind are the JU-87 Stuka, ME-262, and the FW-190. German planes are just great for drawing. I like your Corsair, such a unique design. Give the P-38 and P-40 a look. You really can't beat the Flying Tigers P-40 Warhawk for awesomeness.

    And for something a little different, the GeeBee racer and F-86 Sabre are just cool.

    Sorry for the long winded comment, I could come up with WWII planes for days.

  2. Carter, you probably don't know a girl as obsessed with ww2 planes as me. I've been building models of planes cars and ships for years. Also, we have a 1929 model a ford named Fred that I work on in the summer with my dad. But yea... no worries. I'm glad someone else shares my obsession haha

  3. haha well I'm glad there is someone as obsessed as I used to be. just for point of emphasis, quick two minute sketch, North Amerk P-47D. No markings cuz I'm lazy. Also, from memory, so probably missing some details. I always liked the P-47 because it's oblong cowling reminded me of like...jowls.


    I used to have teh arts skillz. It's been way too long since I've just sat around and drawn shit.

    I've got one of those, a B-17E, a P-38, a Sikorsky chopper, and a few other things still hanging from my ceiling at my parents house. Ah the good old days.

    Well, now I'm completely off track haha